VISITORS flocked to Kelso at the weekend for the highly anticipated Border Union show.
A packed Springwood Park witnessed the many competitions and got the chance to visit a range of trade stalls.
Here are the results:
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS:
Champion: James Tennant Clydesdale (West Forth Solo586); Reserve: Thomas Moody (Rumpless Game Bird); Third: W & J Thomson North Country Cheviot (619).
CATTLE:
Aberdeen Angus – Champion/The Nisbethill Challenge Cup/Tartan Sash: Firm of Thomas Hodge - Rulesmains Karen L239; b. 1/8/2011; s. Rawburn Duke Winston H831; d. Rulesmains Kinannie J985.
Class 126 Bull born prior to January 1, 2017: Gordon Brooke Estate - Cragg Lord Leviathan; b. 17/5/2016; Breeder: Miss Juliet Swires; s. Rawburn Jordan Eric P913; d. Cragg Lady Layla M091.
Class 127 Bull born on or after January 1, 2017: Firm of Thomas Hodge - Rulesmains Egbert T872; b. 3/1/2017; s. Hallington Edition M362; d. Rulesmains Evita Samantha P616.
Class 128 Cow in milk or in calf, born before January 1, 2016: Firm of Thomas Hodge - Rulesmains Karen L239; b. 1/8/2011; s. Rawburn Duke Winston H831; d. Rulesmains Kinannie J985.
Class 129 Heifer born on or after January 1, 2015 and before January 1, 2017: W D Allen - Stouphill Patsy; b. 31/3/2016; s. Duncanziemere Jigsaw; d. Stouphill Patsy.
Class 130 Heifer born on or after January 1, 2017: W D Allen - Stouphill Millie Princess; b. 1/4/2017; s. Duncanziemere Jigsaw; d. Stouphill Millie Princess.
Awards Hereford – Champion / Kerfield Cup / Special Rosette: B G Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette; b. 24/2/2017; s. Auckvale Monument; d. Fourstones Lisette; Bowmont Cup – Best Animal of opposite sex to the Champion: B G Hutchinson - Coley 1 Petrus; b. 4/9/2016; Breeder: H Whitaker; s. Spurstow Recruit; d. Coley 1 Clara; Royal Bank of Scotland Salver – best Group of Three: Wilson.
Class 134 Bull, under two years old on date of show: B G Hutchinson - Coley 1 Petrus; b. 4/9/2016; Breeder: H Whitaker; s. Spurstow Recruit; d. Coley 1 Clara.
Class 136 Heifer, born in 2016: H Elliott - Cornriggs 1 Julia 4th; b. 6/4/2016; s. Cornriggs 1 Super Guy; d. Romany 1 Julia A84 E38.
Class 137 Heifer, born in 2017 or 2018: B G Hutchinson - Bethanfield Lisette; b. 24/2/2017; s. Auckvale Monument; d. Fourstones Lisette.
Class 138 Best group of three: J R B Wilson & Sons.
Awards Native Beef Breeds – Champion / Bank of Scotland Trophy 40.
Class 140 Bull, under two years old on date of show: Gordon Brooke Estate; Beef Shorthorn; b. 4/6/2017; Breeder: John Elliot; d. Linton Priory.
Awards Limousin – Champion / Nutrivet Cup: Redpath Farms - Dinmore Jollygood; b. 22/8/2014; Breeder: Paul Dawes; s. Wilodge Tonka; d. Dinmore Gaiety; Border Union Rosettes, male champion: Redpath Farms - Dinmore Jollygood; b. 22/8/2014; Breeder: Paul Dawes; s. Wilodge Tonka; d. Dinmore Gaiety; female champion: Gordon Brooke Estate - Romford Missy; b. 15/3/216; s. Goldies Fandango; d. Ampertaine Ecstasy.
Class 144 Bull, two years old or over on date of show: Redpath Farms - Dinmore Jollygood; b. 22/8/2014; Breeder: Paul Dawes; s. Wilodge Tonka; d. Dinmore Gaiety.
Class 145 Bull, under two years old on date of show: Redpath Farms - Redpaths Nobleman; b. 2/4/2017; s. Dinmore Jollygood; d. Redpaths Hilary.
Class 146 Cow or heifer in milk or in calf, born before January 1, 2016: Renton & Redden Partners - Meadowrig Jainsi; b. 16/2/2014; s. Mas Du Clo; d. Brockhurst Fuzzy.
Class 147 Heifer, born in 2016: Gordon Brooke Estate - Romford Missy; b. 15/3/216; s. Goldies Fandango; d. Ampertaine Ecstasy.
Class 148 Heifer, born in 2017 or 2018: Redpath Farms - Redpaths Niamh; b. 29/10/2017; s. Dinmore Jollygood; d. Redpaths
Liberty.
Awards Continental Beef Breeds – Border Union Rosettes: R & A Crockett (Bacardi Salers) - Bacardi Jessie Jay; Salers; b. 26/5/2014; s. Gulliver; d. Cleuchhead Delilah 3rd; Border Union Rosettes Male Champion: G & A Hamilton - Ramrig Nimbus; British Blonde; b. 3/3/2017; s. Ramrig Jumping Jack Flash; d. Ramrig Halo; Female Champion: R & A Crockett (Bacardi Salers) - Bacardi Lola; Salers; b. 8/4/2016; s. Gulliver; d. Cleuchhead Mhairi 16th. Charollais Rosettes: J H C Campbell & Sons - Thrunton Nirvana; Charolais; b. 18/4/2017; s. Thrunton Gladiator; d. Thrunton Cascade; Limousin Rosettes: Redpath Farms - Dinmore Jollygood; b. 22/8/2014; Breeder: Paul Dawes; s. Wilodge Tonka; d. Dinmore Gaiety.
Class 150 Bull, under two years old on date of show: G & A Hamilton - Ramrig Nimbus; British Blonde; b. 3/3/2017; s. Ramrig Jumping Jack Flash; d. Ramrig Halo.
Class 151 Cow or Heifer in milk or in calf, born before January 1, 2016: R & A Crockett (Bacardi Salers) - Bacardi Jessie Jay; Salers; b. 26/5/2014; s. Gulliver; d. Cleuchhead Delilah 3rd.
Class 152 Heifer, born in 2016: R & A Crockett (Bacardi Salers) - Bacardi Lola; Salers; b. 8/4/2016; s. Gulliver; d. Cleuchhead Mhairi 16th.
Awards Open Young Handler – 16-21 years: Tom Bradey-Farmer; 15 and under: Kirsty Campbell.
Awards Beef Interbreed – Centenary Challenge Cup: Firm of Thomas Hodge - Rulesmains Karen L239; b. 1/8/2011; s. Rawburn Duke Winston H831; d. Rulesmains Kinannie J985.
Awards Best Cattle Pair – Renton & Redden Partners - Meadowrig Jainsi; b. 16/2/2014; s. Mas Du Clo; d. Brockhurst Fuzzy and Renton & Redden Partners - Gunnerfleet Mongo; b. 27/9/2016; Breeder: Gunnerfleet Limousin; s. Ampertaine Gigolo; d. Gunnerfleet Ilocks.
FLEECE COMPETITIONS:
Awards – The Border Union Trophy/Championship Rosette: Joan Brunton.
Class 296 Cheviot: C M Ker.
Class 297 Fine & Medium e.g. Texel, Half-bred, Suffolk, etc: Joan Brunton.
Class 299 Naturally Coloured: Joan Brunton.
SHEEP:
Awards Sheep Interbreed Competition – Joe Walton Challenge Trophy: W & J Thomson.
Awards Border Leicester – Centenary Challenge Cup/Championship Rosettes: R N Howie & Partners; James Mauchlen Memorial Trophy: Howie.
Class 160 Ram above one shear: JS & JB Mauchlen.
Class 161 Shearling Ram: Eleanor Stokeld.
Class 162 Ram Lamb: R N Howie & Partners.
Class 163 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: JS & JB Mauchlen.
Class 164 Gimmer: Eleanor Stokeld.
Class 165 Ewe Lamb: R N Howie & Partners.
Class 166 Best pair of animals: Eleanor Stokeld.
Class 167 Group consisting of four animals: Eleanor Stokeld.
Awards Lleyn – Championship Rosettes: T & I Walling.
Class 168 Ram, over one shear: T & I Walling.
Class 169 Shearling Ram: C Crawford.
Class 170 Ram Lamb: T & I Walling.
Class 171 Ewe, two shear or over, to have reared a lamb in 2018: T & I Walling.
Class 172 Shearling Ewe: T & I Walling.
Class 173 Ewe Lamb: T & I Walling.
Class 174 Group of Three: T & I Walling.
Awards Suffolk – Wm Bosomworth Silver Cup - Champion: Elaine Wilkie.
Hugh Fraser Silver Salver – Best opposite sex to Champion: Roseden & Lilburn Flock.
Suffolk Sheep Society Rosette – Best exhibit from a Registered Flock – Elaine Wilkie.
Championship Rosettes: Elaine Wilkie.
Class 175 Yearling Ram. Untrimmed: Roseden & Lilburn Flock.
Class 176 Shearling Ram: Mr & Mrs B Nicolson.
Class 177 Ram Lamb: Scott & Gavin Brown.
Class 178 Ram Lamb: Roseden & Lilburn Flock.
Class 179 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: Scott & Gavin Brown.
Class 180 Gimmer: Elaine Wilkie.
Class 181 Ewe Lamb: R. G. Laing & Sons.
Awards Texel – Perpetual Challenge Trophy/Championship Rosettes: J B Renwick & Son; The Bell Salver – Best Opposite Sex to Champion: J B Renwick & Son.
Class 182 Ram, above one shear: Robert Rennie.
Class 183 Shearling Ram: Craig Connell.
Class 184 Ram Lamb: J B Renwick & Son.
Class 186 Gimmer: J B Renwick & Son.
Class 187 Ewe Lamb: Mr & Mrs B Nicolson.
Awards Zwartbles – Charles Scott Trophy/Championship Rosettes – Stuart Craig; Eildon Hill Salver: Caroline Anderson.
Class 188 Ram: Stuart Craig.
Class 189 Ramb Lamb: Caroline Anderson.
Class 190 Ewe to have reared a Lamb in 2018: Caroline Anderson.
Class 191 Gimmer: Stuart Craig.
Class 192 Ewe Lamb: Stuart Craig.
Class 193 group of three: Caroline Anderson.
Awards any other breed of sheep – Championship Rosettes: Robert Rennie; Beltex.
Class 194 Ram: Messrs Maxwell; Beltex.
Class 195 Ram Lamb: Messrs Maxwell; Beltex.
Class 196 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: Robert Rennie; Beltex.
Class 197 Gimmer: Robert Rennie; Beltex.
Class 198 Ewe Lamb: Robert Rennie; Beltex.
Awards Prime Lambs – McAlpine Silver Cup/Championship Rosettes: Hamish Currie; Blue Texels.
Class 200 Pen of Two, total live weight 75-87 kilos: Hamish Currie; Blue Texels.
Class 201 Pen of Two, total live weight 88 kilos and over: John Green; Texel.
Awards Blackface – Arnott Silver Cup / Championship Rosettes / Blackface Sheep Breeders Rosettes: S McClymont.
McTurk Silver Cup – Best opposite sex to Champion: Tollishill Farming.
Class 202 Ram, two shear and over: Tollishill Farming.
Class 203 Ram, one shear: Tollishill Farming.
Class 204 Ram Lamb: S McClymont.
Class 205 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: S McClymont.
Class 206 Gimmer: S McClymont.
Class 207 Ewe Lamb: Tollishill Farming.
Awards Bluefaced Leicester – Scots Gap Cup/BFL Society Plaque/Championship Rosettes: S McClymont.
Class 208 Ram, above one shear: S McClymont.
Class 209 Shearling Ram: S McClymont.
Class 210 Ram Lamb: J Herdman.
Class 211 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: S McClymont.
Class 212 Gimmer: Mr A Ainslie.
Class 213 Ewe Lamb: J Herdman.
Awards Cheviot – Centenary Challenge Cup/Championship Rosettes; Tom Rogerson Trophy – Opposite sex to
the Champion and J Bibby Perpetual Challenge Cup – Best Group: All WN Douglas.
Class 214 Ram, above two shear: WN Douglas.
Class 215 Ram, two shear: WN Douglas.
Class 216 Ram, one shear: WN Douglas.
Class 217 Ram Lamb: James Smith.
Class 218 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: WN Douglas.
Class 219 Gimmer: WN Douglas.
Class 220 Ewe Lamb: CM Ker.
Awards Hebridean – Hebridean Sheep Society Rose Bowl/Ronasvoe Cup: John Mosley.
Class 221 Ram, two years or older: John Mosley.
Class 222 Shearling Ram, born in 2017: J & M Cuthbert.
Class 223 Ram Lamb, born in 2018: Nick & Ann Fecitt.
Class 224 Ewe, to have reared a lamb in 2018: Helena Mann.
Class 225 Gimmer, born in 2017: J & M Cuthbert.
Class 226 Gimmer Lamb, born in 2018: Jonathan James.
Awards Jacob – Redpath Trophy/Carochy Bowl and Sash/Championship Rosette: R Locker; Harbell Trophy – Best Pair: R Locker.
Class 227 Ram Shearling or over: M W Harper.
Class 228 Ram Lamb: M W Harper.
Class 229 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: R Locker.
Class 230 Gimmer: R Locker.
Class 231 Ewe Lamb: R Locker.
Class 232 Best pair: R Locker.
Awards Lairg type Cheviot – W & J Thomson Cup / Davidson Brother’s (Shotts) Ltd Trophy; NCC Sheep Society Champion
Rosette & Special Prize; Championship Rosettes: all Kelsocleugh Farming.
Class 239 Ram, above two shear: W & J Thomson.
Class 240 Ram, two shear: W & J Thomson.
Class 241 Ram, one shear: Linhope Farming Partnership.
Class 242 Ram Lamb: W & J Thomson.
Class 243 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: Kelsocleugh Farming.
Class 244 Gimmer: J M Elliot & Partners.
Class 245 Ewe Lamb: J Runciman & Sons.
Awards North Country Cheviot – Centenary Challenge Cup/Silver Salver – Messrs Andrew Oliver – Best Exhibit; The Clackmae Cup – Best Group; NCC Champion Rosette; and Championship Rosettes: all W&J Thompson.
Class 246 Ram, above two shear: W&J Thompson.
Class 247 Ram, two shear: W&J Thompson.
Class 248 Ram, one shear: J Runciman & Sons.
Class 249 Ram Lamb: W & J Thomson.
Class 250 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: J Runciman & Sons.
Class 251 Gimmer: W D Allen.
Class 252 Ewe Lamb: George Milne.
Awards Scotch Half Bred – The Centenary Challenge Cup/Championship Rosettes: G D Pate & Sons.
Class 253 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: Hamish Anderson.
Class 254 Gimmer or Shearling Ewe: W Pate & Partners.
Class 255 Ewe Lamb: W Pate & Partners.
Class 256 Pen of three ewe Lambs: G D Pate & Sons.
Awards Shetland – A C Burn Shield/Shetland Society Special Rosettes/Championship Rosettes: Mrs Susan Tyson & Mrs Rachel Willan; Frances Fish Cup (Coloured): Mr P. M. L. Playfair; Frances Fish Cup (White): Mrs Susan Tyson & Mrs Rachel Willan.
Class 261 Ram, coloured: B & J Watson.
Class 262 Ram, white: Mr P. M. L. Playfair.
Class 263 Ram Shearling, coloured: Joan Brunton.
Class 264 Ram Shearling, white: Mr P. M. L. Playfair.
Class 265 Ram Lamb, coloured: Joan Brunton.
Class 266 Ram Lamb, white: Joan Brunton.
Class 267 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018, coloured: Mr P. M. L. Playfair.
Class 268 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018, white: Mrs Susan Tyson & Mrs Rachel Willan.
Class 269 Gimmer, coloured: Mr P. M. L. Playfair.
Class 270 Gimmer, white: Mr & Mrs A Bain.
Class 271 Ewe Lamb, coloured: Mr & Mrs A Bain.
Class 272 Ewe Lamb, white: John Brunton.
Awards unregistered Suffolks – Cessford Motors Challenge Cup/Championship Rosettes: Stewart Shaw.
Class 273 Ram, above one shear: AW & BT Taylor.
Class 274 Shearling Ram: Stewart Shaw.
Class 275 Ram Lamb: Hazel Smith.
Class 276 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: AW & BT Taylor.
Class 277 Gimmer: Stewart Shaw.
Class 278 Ewe lamb: Stewart Shaw.
Awards Texel Non MV – Championship Rosettes: Alan Smith.
Class 280 Shearling Ram: Watson Pringle.
Class 281 Ram Lamb: Watson Pringle.
Class 282 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: J & P Anderson.
Class 283 Gimmer: Mary Hall.
Class 284 Ewe lamb: Alan Smith.
Awards any other breed of sheep – Dun Silver Challenge Cup (Best Scotch Mule): Euan Waddell; Scotch Mule; Championship rosettes: N & G Sandilands; Beltex.
Class 285 Ram: Katherine & Stewart McIntosh; Kerry Hill.
Class 286 Ram lamb: N & G Sandilands; Beltex.
Class 287 Ewe, to have reared a Lamb in 2018: Katherine & Stewart McIntosh; Kerry Hill.
Class 288 Gimmer: N & G Sandilands; Beltex.
Class 289 Ewe Lamb: N & G Sandilands; Beltex.
Awards Prime Lambs – McAlpine Silver Cup/Championship Rosettes: Rob Rennie.
Class 290 Pen of Two, total live weight under 75 kilos: A & P Glennie; Beltex.
Class 291 Pen of Two, total live weight 75-87 kilos: A & P Glennie; Beltex.
Class 292 Pen of Two, total live weight 88 kilos and over: Mr & Mrs A Chandler; Texel x Beltex.
Awards young sheep handler – MV: Fletcher Renwick; NON MV: Archie Hendry; Dan Buglass Memorial Trophy: Fletcher Renwick.
HORSES:
NPS and Championship Awards – Lauderdale Challenge Cup / Special Prize: Christopher Grant - Dunedin McSporran; Grey Gelding; b. 2012; Breeder: Anne Mitchell; s. Dunedin Marksman; d. Ballinhills Thumberlina; Waldie Griffiths Challenge Cup/Special Prize: Robyn McGee - Walstead Page Boy; Grey; b. 2004; Breeder: Mrs Burt; s. Atlantic Prince of Peace; d.
Walstead Sunflower; NPS Silver Medal. M&M In-Hand/Roseberry Qualifiers: 0 Christopher Grant - Dunedin McSporran; Grey Gelding; b. 2012; Breeder: Anne Mitchell; s. Dunedin Marksman; d. Ballinhills Thumberlina; NPS Silver Medal M&M Ridden: Robyn McGee - Walstead Page Boy; Grey; b. 2004; Breeder: Mrs Burt; s. Atlantic Prince of Peace; d.
Walstead Sunflower.
Riding Ponies (Youngstock) – Mrs A Hogg’s Challenge Cup (Champ) and NPS / Home Produced Qualifier (Winner of Class 5): Nicoll Show Team - Romanno Willow the Wisp; PB Arab PB Welsh; Bay Colt; b. 10/4/2015; Breeder: Jennifer Gilchrist; s. Stanley Grange Regal Heights; d. Mirage.
NPS/ Home Produced Qualifier (Winner of Class 6): Mrs J Scales - Rotherwood Melody Maker; Chestnut Filly; b. 5/2016; Breeder: Mrs Mansfield; s. Rotherwood Peter Pan; d. Rotherwood Spring Flower.
WPCS Rosette (To highest placed Welsh PB Pony): Stuart Wilson - Girlington Guardsman; Chestnut Gelding; b. 1/7/2005; s. Haighend Highlight; d. Hightopps Expections.
Awards Brood Mares – The Edale Trophy (Champ): Ms L McGowan - Tygolau Chardonay; Welsh Sec B; Chestnut F; b. 2010; Breeder: Mrs L Perrott; s. Moelegarnedd Llewelwyn; d. Rhoson Chablis.
The Craiglea Challenge Trophy (Champ Foal): Ms L McGowan - Craiglea Amaretto; Welsh Sec B; Pal M; b. 2018; s. Cadlan Valley Georgie Boy; d. Tygolau Chardonay.
NPS In Hand Silver Medal Rosette: Nicoll Show Team - Romanno Willow the Wisp; PB Arab PB Welsh; Bay Colt; b. 10/4/2015; Breeder: Jennifer Gilchrist; s. Stanley Grange Regal Heights; d. Mirage.
Highland Ponies - In Hand – Strathleven Challenge Trophy/Highland Pony Society Rosette (Champ), NPS Scotland Qualifier and The NPS / Highbrook Stud M&M In-Hand National Qualifier: all Christopher Grant - Dunedin McSporran; Grey Gelding; b. 2012; Breeder: Anne Mitchell; s. Dunedin Marksman; d. Ballinhills Thumberlina.
Highland Ponies - ridden – NPS Qualifier: Caroline Redpath - Struan of Inverdarroch; Gelding; b. 23/5/2008; Breeder: T B Haliburton; s. Coulnacraig Highlander; d. Skye of Inverdarroch.
Ednam House Trophy/Highland Pony Society Rosette (Champ) and The NPS/Ringside Stud M&M Open Ridden National Qualifier: Gillian McMurray - Trailtrow Tanera; Grey Dun Mare; b. 9/5/2006; s. Dunedin Marksman; d. Trailtrow Teal.
M&M Novice Ridden – NPS Scotland / Kilmannan Stud Novice Ridden Qualifiers: Mr & Mrs I Somervail - Bellindene Fearghas; Connemara; Dun Gelding; b. 2012; s. Bellindene Franklyn; d. Bellindene Tamara; NPS Scotland / Kilmannan Stud Novice Ridden Qualifiers: Mr & Mrs C J Anderson - Shilstone Rocks Tornado; Dartmoor; Bay Stallion; b. 2010; Breeder: Mrs Newbolt-Young; s. Shilstone Dunnabrook; d. Shilstone Rocks Hurricane Star; Rider: Kirsty Anderson; NPS Scotland/Kilmannan Stud Novice Ridden Qualifiers: Sarah McEwan - Stonedge Celebration; Welsh Sec A; Chestnut Gelding; b. 22/5/2002; s. Juniper Lodge Jones; d. Winneydean Candlelight; NPS Scotland / Kilmannan Stud Novice Ridden Qualifiers: Nicoll Show Team - Abergavenny Welsh Comet; Welsh D; Bay Stallion; b. 8/4/2012; Breeder: Mr & Mrs Batt; s. Llanarth Prince of Wales; d. Abergavenny Sally.
NPS Scotland / Kilmannan Stud Novice Ridden Qualifiers and Championship Rosettes: Christopher Grant - Dunedin McSporran; Highland; Grey Gelding; b. 2012; Breeder: Anne Mitchell; s. Dunedin Marksman; d. Ballinhills Thumberlina.
Welsh Ponies – Torquhan Cup. (Champ Sec A): Mrs L Shaw - Islyn Hufen; Cream F; b. 2009; Breeder: S Jones; s. Lucy Buzbee; d. Islyn Hyder.
Douthwaite Cup. (Champ Sec B): Mrs Lynneann Cameron - Goldenwood Georgie Girl; Palomino Filly; b. 17/4/2017; s. Cadlanvalley Georgie Boy; d. Goldenwood Madonna.
Claggersnich Salver (Champ Sec C & D): Nicoll Show Team - Abergavenny Welsh Comet; Welsh D; Bay Stallion; b. 8/4/2012; Breeder: Mr & Mrs Batt; s. Llanarth Prince of Wales; d. Abergavenny Sally.
WPCS Bronze Medals. (Champs Sec A & B): Mrs L Shaw - Islyn Hufen; Cream F; b. 2009; Breeder: S Jones; s. Lucy Buzbee; d. Islyn Hyder and Mrs Lynneann Cameron - Goldenwood Georgie Girl; Palomino Filly; b. 17/4/2017; s. Cadlanvalley Georgie Boy; d. Goldenwood Madonna.
WPCS Special Rosettes - three (Champs Sec A, B, C & D): Mrs L Shaw - Islyn Hufen; Cream F; b. 2009; Breeder: S Jones; s. Lucy Buzbee; d. Islyn Hyder; Mrs Lynneann Cameron - Goldenwood Georgie Girl; Palomino Filly; b. 17/4/2017; s. Cadlanvalley Georgie Boy; d. Goldenwood Madonna; and Nicoll Show Team - Abergavenny Welsh Comet; Welsh D; Bay Stallion; b. 8/4/2012; Breeder: Mr & Mrs Batt; s. Llanarth Prince of Wales; d. Abergavenny Sally.
Best two year olds (3) (class 23, 29 & 31): Mrs Kirsty Miller - Waxwing Daisy May; Chestnut Filly; b. 22/4/2016; Breeder: Waxwing Stud; s. Thistledown Lord of the Flies; d. Waxwing Penny Dainty; Mrs Adele Wood - Fairywood Titania; Light Chestnut Filly; b. 1/5/2016; Breeder: Mrs D Jones; s. Laithehill Mustard Seed; d. Heaton Sequin and Mr & Mrs R Williams - Abergavenny Might Me; Welsh Sec C; Chestnut; b. 2016; Breeder: Mr I G Batt; s. Donys Importance; d. Rhyd-Dou-Rosina.
Veteran Heroes – Miss L Keay - Coedeneirin Reward; Welsh Sec C; Chestnut Gelding; b. 7/6/2001; Breeder: J Plumtree; s.
Twmbarlm Nimrod; d. Miru Morning Cloud.
Hunter Pony Breeding – Macharg Bowl (Classes 44 – 48) and NPS / Graham’s Show Hunter Pony In-Hand Championship Qualifiers: Mrs Jane Walton - Redesdale May; Part Connemara; Bay Mare; b. 17/2/2002; Breeder: Mrs J Findlay; s. Garryhinch Prince; d. Dragon Fly.
NPS / Litton Stud Show Hunter Pony In-Hand Silver Medal Rosette: Ms L McGowan - Craiglea Mojito; Welsh Sec B; Cream M; b. 2015; s. Eyarth Mercury; d. Tygolau Chardonay.
Part Bred – PB Dartmoor Rosettes & Special Prizes (Classes 55 & 56) and WPCS Rosette: Stuart Wilson - Girlington Guardsman; WPBR; Chestnut Gelding; b. 1/7/2005; s. Haighend Highlight; d. Hightopps Expections.
Coloured Horses – Championship Rosettes: Clive Storey - Masquerade; Skewbald Gelding; b. 2007; Breeder: J Keane; s. Derry More Lad; d. Maree Cross.
Working Hunter Ponies – South Laws Cup: Mrs G Lang - Hilin Fox Trot; Welsh Sec B; Chestnut Gelding; b. 14/5/2006; Breeder: D L L Evans; s. Eyarth Tayma; d. Wian Dawlish.
R. Hunter Murray Challenge Salver: Tina Edgar - Ardagh Bobby; Connemara; Grey Gelding; b. 2006; Breeder: Mrs B Whyte; s. Glenayre Mystical Bobby; d. Manninard Moli.
Show Hunter Ponies – Rosepark Trophy: Mrs Lisa Ogilvie - Longnewton Tiger Lily; Irish; Grey Mare; Breeder: Mrs M Whiteford; s. Ben Nevis; d. Noble Impact.
Pony Club Team Jumping – (Junior): North Northumberland hunt Pony Club. (Senior): Duke of Buccleuch Pony Club.
Hunter Championship: Don Challenge Cup: Joanne & William Moran - Tiger Trap; TB; Brown Mare; b. 4/3/2011; s. Chase The Ace; d. Tiger Lily.
Ridden Hunters – Jedforest Challenge Cup: Mr & Mrs Andrew McCowan - Tredragon; TB X; Bay Gelding; b. 2009; Breeder: Preci-Spark Ltd; s. Tower Of Magic; d. The Cavalier's Lady.
Riding Horses: Championship Rosettes: Louise Clark - Coco; Bay Mare.
Donkeys – The Newall Challenge Cup: Mrs Lorraine Rae - Frontier Legends Diplomat; Miniature Donkey; Stallion; b. 7/8/2013; Breeder: Patsy & Skip Oertli; s. Short Assets Starring; d. Frontier Legends Lizzie Starplus.
Clydesdale Horses – Hendersyde Cup – Best Exhibitor: James Tennant - West Forth Solo; M.
Shire Horses – Roger Buglass Challenge Cup: Gawin I Holmes - John B; Clydesdale; Bay; b. 2005.
Decorated Horses – The National Horse Brass Society: Gawin I Holmes - Sorbie; Clydesdale; Bay; b. 2007.
POULTRY:
R W Brown Challenge Cup - Champion: Tom Moody.
Roxburgh House Salver – Reserve Champion: AW Anderson.
T F Carrs Shield – Best Hard Feather: M Crawford.
J Halley Shield – Best Soft Feather or True Bantam: A & J Robertson.
The M. Crawford Cup – Best Exhibit Bred in the Current Year: Tom Moody.
R & L Ramsay Trophy – Best Waterfowl: Tom Moody.
Tankard - Best Exhibit Egg Section: V Renwick.
Tankard – Best Junior: Laura and Eilidh Dickson.
SHEPHERDS' CROOKS:
Awards – The Border Stick Dressers’ Association Challenge Cup: Oliver Simpson; Best Exhibit Novices Classes: Barry Frizell.
Class 320 Walking Stick, plain wood: Oliver Simpson.
Class 321 Walking Stick, plain hornhead: Oliver Simpson.
Class 322 Walking Stick, fancy wood: Dane T Love.
Class 323 Walking Stick, fancy hornhead: Eddie Forster.
Class 324 Neck Crook, plain wood: Arthur Dent.
Class 325 Neck Crook, plain hornhead: Oliver Simpson.
Class 326 Neck Crook, fancy wood: Dane T Love.
Class 327 Neck Crook, fancy hornhead: Arthur Dent.
Class 328 Leg Cleek, plain wood: Oliver Simpson.
Class 329 Leg Cleek, plain hornhead: Arthur Dent.
Class 330 Walking Stick, with a carved fishhead: Cliff Worrell.
Class 331 Novice Crook or Stick, wood: Barry Frizell.
Class 332 Novice Crook or Stick, hornhead: Harry Jeffrey.
Class 333 Sportsman's Stick: Eddie Forster.
Class 334 Thumb Stick: Eddie Forster.
GOATS:
Awards – Jedburgh Goat Group Cup/A. Carr Trophy/BU Championship Rosettes and St Micheal Trophy - Best AOV Milker and BGS Rosette – Best Goat in Show: Miss Hannah J Campbell - Capitol Artemis; British; HB078639D; b. 11/2/2016; s. Guilden Tiger; d. Lovelsglen Donner; DOK: 22/02/18.
Fionn Mist Perpetual Challenge Rose Bowl – Best Toggenburg or British Toggenburg: Miss Becky Campbell - Ladeside Lynne; British Toggenburg; BT029479D; b. 26/3/2017; Breeder: Fiona Fairley; s. Leatland Berleaf; d. Ladeside Ladyrani.
The Richmond Cup – Best Anglo Nubian: Beth Fairley - Ballingall Kloud; AN; AN035660D; b. 30/4/2016; s. Nitram Ken; d. Braunusen Kalamity; DOK: 19/03/18.
Whitehouse Silver Salver/JGG Rose Bowl: Beth Fairley - Ladeside Ladyriva; HB; HB079147D; b. 11/4/2017; Breeder: F M Fairley; s. Linnavon Dill; d. Ladeside Ladyria.
Highland Confectionery Cup / The Galloway Cup: Beth Fairley - Ballingall Konnie; AN; AN036480D; b. 16/2/2018; s. Candlemass Watkins; d. Braunusen Kalamity.
PET SHOW:
Small Dogs: Mia Duncan (Tilly); Large Dogs: James Clark (Swift); Any Other Pets: Alex (Sausage). Champion: Mia Duncan (Tilly).
TRADE STAND:
Agricultural: Forestry Commission; Non Agricultural: A Hume; Food Fair/Craft & Gift Hall/ Exhibition Hall: Tara Grey Photography; Champion A Hume.
INDUSTRIAL:
The Industrial Cup: Elizabeth Kowbel; Templeton Rose Bowl: Elizabeth Kowbel; Jean Wilson Trophy: Jan Little; Margaret Forrest Rose Bowl: Sarah Purves; Shaw Salver: Margaret Plummer; The Mary Rogerson Trophy: Margaret Plummer; Kelso Pea Growers Ltd Cup: Ellie Graham; The Turnbull Salver: Fiona Dumma; The Lees Cup: Ruby Pitman; The Margaret College Shield: Carys Jones; Pat Sloan Trophy: Sophia Knowbel & Darcy Weir.
For more results, visit: www.buas.org/show/border_union_show_results.html
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here