THERE was a packed programme of events at this year's Yarrow Show, with something on offer for everyone.
Crowds across the Borders flocked to the showground at Carterhaugh for the 98th show on Saturday, as competitors brought their friendly rivalry to the field once again in the horses, cattle, dogs and industrial categories.
This year's show also brought plenty of fun activities for the little ones, with a variety of children's entertainment, face painting and a family dog show.
And providing the tunes to accompany the annual festivities were the Hawick Scout Pipe Band.
RESULTS
1: The Bob Munro Memorial Trophy - Overall Sheep Champion - S McClymont & Son Tinnis
Reserve W N Douglas Whitefield - South Country Cheviot
2: The Tait Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup - South Country Cheviot Championship - J Hume Sundhope
3: John v Lindsay Perpetual Challenge Salver - Opposite Sex to Champion - J F Irving Mountbenger
4: The Leslie Usher Perpetual Challenge Cup - Two Ewe Lambs - W N Douglas Whitefield
5: The Walter Douglas Perpetual Challenge Cup - Female Group - W N Douglas Whitefield
6: The Napier & Ettrick Perpetual Challenge Cup, presented by the Late Master of Napier Male group - J F Irving Mountbenger
7: The John Hume Mitchell Perpetual Challenge Cup - Mixed Group - J F Irving Mountbenger - North Country Cheviot
8: Robert Lauder Memorial Quaich - North Country Cheviot Champion - G Davies & Partners North Synton - Blackfaced Sheep
9: The Tinnis Perpetual Challenge Cup - Blackfaced Sheep Champion - S McClymont & Son Tinnis
10: The Craig Douglas Perpetual Challenge Cup - Opposite Sex to Champion - R S Lambie Ashcraig
11: The Jim Robertson Memorial Trophy - Best Sherling Ram - R S Lambie Ashcraig
12: The James Mitchell Memorial Trophy (Henderland Rose Bowl) - Best Blackfaced Ewe - S McClymont & Son Tinnis
13: The Royal Bank Of Scotland Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best Two Blackfaced Ewe Lambs - T Renwick & Sons Blackhouse
14: The Glenconner Perpetual Challenge Cup - Female Group - S McClymont & Son Tinnis
15: The Donald Challenge Cup - Male Group - R S Lambie Ashcraig
16: The Usher Perpetual Challenge Trophy (The Usher Ram) - Most Points Group Classes - R A McClymont Kirkstead
17: The A J Borthwick Perpetual Challenge Cup - Most Sucessful Exhibitor in Blackfaced Sheep - T Renwick & Sons Blackhouse - North Country Hill (Open)
18: Laidlawstiel Cup - North Country Cheviot Hill Champion - W N Douglas Whitefield - Park Sheep
19: The Sundhope Cup - Another Breed or X-Breed - Philiphaugh Estate
19a: Bluefaced Leicester Trophy - Best Bluefaced Leister - Philiphaugh Estate - Prime Lambs
20: Angus Oliver Trophy - Best three Prime Lambs - W A Wilson Hutlerburn - YOUNG HANDLER
21: The Sunnycroft Cup - Young Handler - Oliver McClymont Kirkstead - Cattle
22: The Perpetual Challenge Cup - Best Group Cows and Calves (Calves born year of show) - Philiphaugh Estate
23: The Gideon Pringle Trophy - Best Three Suckled Calves Calves born prior 1st Jan year of show - W N Douglas Catslackburn
24: The Royal Bank Of Scotland Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Best Calf (Born year of show) - J F Irving Mountbenger
24a: Forster Cup - Best Calf (Born year before show) - W N Douglas Catslackburn
25: The Merk Sharpe & Dohme Trophy - Champion Calf at Show - J F Irving Mountbenger - Field and Garden
26: The Strang Steel Perpetual Challenge Cup - Vegetables - Wat Jeffrey
27: The J Moody (Perpetual) Dahlia Trophy - Best Three Dahlias - Patience Anderson
28: The Midgehope Perpetual Challenge Cup - Flowers - Patience Anderson
29: Gorden Arms Hotel Cup - Best Presented Trade Stand - Abbey Bridge Stove Centre
30: Thomas Sherriff Trophy - Vintage Tractor - Ian Rout - Walking Sticks
31: John Fair Shield - Best Cleek - James Cuttle
32: The Bruce Glendinning Challenge Cup - Best Stick - Barry Frizzell
33: Elliot Sheriff Trophy - Best Novice Stick in Show - Barry Frizzell
34: Robert Scott Memorial Trophy - Reserve Best Stick in Show - Ian Patterson
Preserves, Baking and Industrial
35: Usher Bowl - Overall (Preserves, Baking and Industrial) - Sheena Galloway and Jane Terfer
36: The Shirra Cup - Preserves - Jane Telfer
37: Home Baking Challenge Cup - Baking - Lesley White
38: Peggy Moody Memorial Trophy - Best Exhibit in Baking Classes - Lesley Fairbairn
39: Margaret Gray Trophy - Industrial - Sandra Ballantyne
40: The Heatherlie Cup Best Exhibit in Classes 66-68 - Floral Art - Barbara Gibbs
41: Broadmeadows Quaich - Best Exhibit in Juvenile Section - Belle Hume
Horse Sections
42: The Lynn Challenge Cup - Pony Champion - Annabel Gregan
43: The Whithope Cup - Over 13.2hh not over 14.2hh Pony - Sophie Smith
44: The Troubadour Trophy - Over 12.2hh not over 13.2hh Pony - Jessica McLaren
46: The Jennifer Dalgetty Challenge Cup - Best Girl Rider in the 13.2 pony class - Jessica McLaren
45: The Solar Dew Trophy - Best 12.2 under - Freya Harrison
47: Douglas Cup - Best Lead Rein - Annabel Gregan
48: The Dryden Trophy - For Small Hunter presented by Mrs Jean McAulay- Small Hunter - Lucy Brown - Mia
49: The Thomson Trophy For Best Hunter presented by Mrs J E Thomson - Best Hunter over 15.2hh- John Wilson - Silver Dream Spirit
50: The McCowan Trophy For Hunter Championship Ridden presented by Mrs McCowan - Best Ridden Hunter John Wilson - Silver Dream Spirit
51: The Wathen Trophy For Best Hunter In Hand presented by David Wathen - In Hand Champion - Andrew Redpath - Elusive Imp
53: Bank of Scotland Working Hunter Trophy - Open Working Hunter - Vicki Hankinson - Arthur Pendragon
54: The Yarrow Show Cup - Champion Working Hunter - Lucy Brown - Mia
55: Westerkirk Saddlery Trophy for Welsh Sec C or D - In hand Mountain and Moorland - Erinn Reid - Trehenlli Gwenllian
56: The Huntfield Trophy - In Hand Champion Mountain and Moorland - Robyn McGee - Walstead Page Boy
57: Gay Spreach Trophy - Ridden Champion Mountain and Moorland - Robyn McGee - Walstead Page Boy
58: Coloured Horse - Best Overall Coloured Horse - Clive Storey - Masquerade
59a: McDonald Trophy - Cob Champion - Helen Hermiston - Mr Bling
The President's Cup - Overall Horse Champion - Lucy Brown - Mia
60: Silver Dollar Trophy - Best Jumping Pony 12.2 and under - Connie Turnbull
61: Galaxy Perpetual Trophy - Highest placed local entry (Confined) - Emm Lawson
62: The Luckenbooth Trophy for Best Jumping Pony 13.2 or under - Niamh Lightly
64: The MacGown Cup - Best Show Jumping Pony 14.2hh - Becky Forster
65: The Cranston Trophy - Open Show Jumping - Becky Forster
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here