THIS year's Whipman Festival galloped into life on Sunday with the increasingly-popular Junior Rideout.
Despite the early morning mist and damp conditions, there was still plenty excitement leading up to the ride.
A total of 14 ponies and junior riders took part along with four marshals and the outgoing Whipman and his Lass, Adrian and Fiona Jackson.
Mark and Lesley McDavid were tasked with judging the best turned out ahead of the rideout at Karevcole Farm.
After much deliberation the best turned out was awarded to Romi Abernethy, with second place given to Zara Chambers and third to Samantha Nicol.
Despite the persistent drizzle, all of the riders were Safe Oot, Safe In.
Following the gallop to West Linton, where the riders enjoyed a lunch break, they were led through the village by the local pipe band.
And a large crowd turned out to witness the cavalcade fording the river.
Many supporters also made their way out to enjoy the races.
The Senior race was won by Rosie Dykes, with Isabel Hubert in second and third Madelyn Reid.
The Junior Race was won by Lucy Campbell, with Jennifer Scott racing home in second.
The prizes were distributed at the end of the rideout by by Kerry and Andrew Abernethy.
West Linton's riders will be back in the saddle tomorrow (Saturday) for the The Whipman Rideout.
The cavalcade will leave from Howieson Hall Farm at 10am returning to the village around 3.30/4pm.
The Children's Fancy Dress also takes place tomorrow from at 10.30am on the Lower Green.
And there will be a Fun Afternoon of games from 1pm, also on the Lower Green.
The rest of the Whipman Festival programme
Sunday
10.30am - Family Cycle Ride leaving from the Health Centre
10.45am - Procession to St Andrew's Church for the Whipman Service at 11.15am
12.30pm - Adult Five a Side Football Tournament at New Moor Road - Refreshments/snacks
1pm - Dog Show on the Lower Green and Teas in the Marquee throughout the afternoon
Monday
5.30 - 6.30pm - Kids Football (P1 - P4)
5.30 - 6.30pm - Cycle and Scooter events (P5 – S1 to age 14)
6.30pm - Junior Football (P5 – age 15)
6.30pm - Junior Netball (P5 – age 14) at Tennis Courts
6.30pm - Cycle and Scooter events (up to Nursery and P1 – P4)
7.30pm - Men's and Women's Bike Event
8pm - Ladies Netball at Tennis Courts
Tuesday
9.30am - Tea and Tots Fun Morning in the Marquee
6pm - 7.15pm - Junior Disco in the Marquee (up to P3)
7.30pm - 9pm Junior Disco in the Marquee (P4-P7)
Wednesday
6.30pm - Cross Country Events
7pm - Bogie Races
7.30pm - Wheelbarrow Races
8pm - Pillow Fight
Thursday
3.45pm - Children's Comedy Show in the Marquee
6pm - Junior Rugby (P1 - P7)
7pm - Secondary Rugby (S1 - S6)
7pm - Comedy Show
Friday
Ex Whipman's Dinner Dance in the Marquee
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here