THE Newtown St Boswells and District Farmers Show took place at St Boswells Auction Mart on Saturday.
The supreme of the show, judged by Mr & Mrs Alan Mactaggart, went to 10-year-old Coloured champion Masquerade, who had stood supreme at Dalkeith Show earlier in the month.
Reserve supreme was Vicky Edgar on Ballingowan Flash, the champion in the Working Hunter Pony Section.
The Irish bred seven-year-old is currently eventing at BE 100 and is aiming at Novice level.
Sarah and Laura Fenwick judged the Ridden Hunters and their champion was the winner in the ridden hunter class, Vendi, ridden by Sarah Hislop from Hawick.
Robert Goldie placed the In Hand Hunters and chose the winner of the two year old class as his Champion, Elusive Imp - a filly owned by Andrew Redpath from Galashiels.
Reserve was Jess McKie’s Jack.
Overall winner in the Mountain & Moorland Section was the Connemara Gelding, Walstead Page Boy, owned by Robyn McGee.
Reserve was Cragsyde Spruce shown by Joanna Mitchell
Hannah Routledge with 17-year-old Santana Song was champion in the Veteran Section with Vicky Maxwell and Flynn in reserve.
The Retrained Racehorse Champion went to Poppi Shepherd on Dreamy George, which is owned by John Wilson and Diana Taylor.
Reserve, owned by the same connections, was the winner of the In Hand Section, Oceanographer.
Winners in the show jumping were Thomas Gerber, Nicholas Gerber and Helen Ker.
Champion in the Sheep section went to a North Country Cheviot Ewe shown by Lewis Runciman from Allenshaws. The winner of the young handler's was James Cowen.
Champion in the dog show was the Spaniel, Crunchie, shown by Angela Tyrer, with the Golden retriever, Barclay, in reserve.
Supreme Champion (Judge Mr & Mrs A Mactaggart, Hawick): Masquerade, Mr C Storey, Reserve Supreme, Ballingowan Flash, Miss V Edgar.
In Hand Hunters (Judge Mr R Goldie, Kilmarnock): Champion – Elusive Imp, Mr A Redpath Reserve - Jack, Miss J McKie
Yearling: 1 Forans Apollo Mrs J Hunter 2 Forans Diamond Hero Mrs J Hunter
Two year old: 1 Elusive Imp, Mr A Redpath 2 Border Reiver Miss J McKie 3 Joey’s Missile Mr D Tweedie
Three year old: 1 Jack Miss J McKie 2 Tobago Ruby Mrs K Nixon 3 Felix Mrs K Nixon
Ridden Hunters (Judge Mrs S & Miss L Fenwick, Morpeth): Champion –Vendi Miss S Hislop - Reserve – Mhor Than Words Miss R Robson
Four or Five Year Old: 1 By Definition Mrs J Fox 2 Larry Miss A Brown 3 Mr Darcy Mr C Storey
Novice Working Hunter: 1 By Definition Mrs J Fox 2 Covanna Tom Miss L Allan 3 Mr Darcy Mr C Storey
BHS Scotland Working Hunter Qualifier: 1 Drumeree Miss L Todd 2 Mia Miss L Brown 3 Spicey Lady Miss L soeder
Ridden Hunter: 1 Vendi Miss S Hislop 2 Dreamy George Mr J Wilson 3 Masquerade, Mr C Storey
Ridden Cob: I Mhor Than Words Miss R Robson 2 Brookdale Las Vegas Mrs M Hutcheson 3 Blacky Flynn Mrs L Anderson
Overall Hunter: Elusive Imp Reserve Overall Hunter - Vendi
Dressage P14 (2006) (Judge Mrs C Cowe, Ashkirk): 1 Luna V Miss I McCallum 2 Carnview Coray Mrs D Edgar 3 Middlethird Casanova Mrs D Edgar
N28 (2008) (Judge: Mrs C Cowe, Ashkirk): 1 Vendi Miss S Hislop 2 Ardagh Bobby Miss V Edgar 3 Justso Georgia Miss S Thomson
Ridden Pony Classes (Judge Mrs H Goldie, Kilmarnock): Champion – Corma’s Dawn, Miss E Brown Reserve – Temple Odyssey Miss E Cregan
Not exceeding 138 cms: 1 Temple Odyssey Miss E Cregan
Not exceeding 148 cms: 1 Corma’s Dawn, Miss E Brown
Leading Rein: 1 Owston Golden Sovereign Miss T Warden 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Mr M Neill 3 Waitwith Walwyn Miss A Cregan
Show Hunter Pony Any Age In Hand: 1 Pepsi Mrs J Fox 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Mrs N Neill
Mountain & Moorland (Judge Mr C Grant, Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
Champion: Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee Reserve – Cragsyde Spruce Miss J Mitchell
Large M & M Four Year Old & Over In Hand: 1 Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee 2 Renvarg The Artist Mrs N Neill 3 Isgoed Little Eva Mrs F Blackie
Small M & M Four Year Old & Over In Hand: 1 Waitwith Jamila Mrs S Proudlock 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Mrs N Neill 3 Almondell Vulcan Mrs E Stacy-Marks
Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old In Hand: 1 Cragsyde Spruce Miss J Mitchell 2 Nabside Guinevere Miss N Stewart 3 Mindrum Macaroon Mrs S Dickson
Large Ridden M & M: 1 Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee 2 Renvarg The Artist Mrs N Neill 3 Stormydown Gentleman Jim Mrs L Sharp
Small Ridden M & M: 1 Griashall Jamie Mrs E Shaw 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Miss E Neill 3 Telynau Divine Mrs L Sharp
Overall Pony Champion: Corma’s Dawn, Miss E Brown Reserve Overall Champion – Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee
Coloured Classes (Judge Mr A Thomson, Gullane ): Champion - Masquerade Mr C Storey Reserve – Mhor Than Words Miss R Robson
Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Four year old and over: 1 Bella Miss J Price
Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old: 1 Abbotswood Diva Mrs H Home 2 Tilly Mr A Maxwell
Coloured Horse Under Saddle: 1 Masquerade Mr C Storey 2 Mhor Than Words Miss R Robson 3 Irish High Flyer Miss S Bruce
Veteran Classes(Judge Mr A Thomson, Gullane) Champion: Santana Song Miss H Routledge Reserve – Flynn Miss V Maxwell
Veteran Horse or Pony 16 Years & Over In Hand: 1 Santana Song Miss H Routledge 2 Isgoed Little Eva Mrs F Blackie 3 Buddy Mrs L Whyte
Veteran Horse or Pony 16 Years & Over Under Saddle: Flynn Miss V Maxwell 2 Santana Song Miss H Routledge 3 Irish High Flyer Miss S Bruce
Working Hunter Ponies (Judges Mrs J Coltart, Kilmarnock & Mrs S Adams, Ancrum): Champion – Ballingowan Flash Miss V Edgar Reserve – Corbally Beauty Miss S Farnsworth
Exceeding 153 cms: 1 Ballingowan Flash Miss V Edgar 2 CS Simply Jinger Miss V Edgar 3 Luna V Miss I McCallum
Not exceeding 153 cms: 1 Corbally Beauty Miss S Farnsworth 2 Mia Miss L Brown 3 Ardagh Bobby Miss v Edgar
Not exceeding 143 cms: 1 Spotswood Jo Miss I Will 2 Branston Miss L Young 3 Kilpatrick Virginia Cillie Miss M Aplin
M & M Working Hunter Ponies (Judges Mrs J Coltart, Kilmarnock & Mr C Grant, Newcastle-upon-Tyne): Champion – Deanbrae Robin Mrs I Blackman Reserve – Stormydown Gentleman Jim Mrs L Sharp
Not exceeding 133 cms: I Telynau Divine Mrs L Sharp
Not exceeding 143 cms: I Renvarg The Artist Mrs N Neill 2 Grahamsley Maddison Miss N Stewart
Not exceeding 148 cms: I Deanbrae Robin Mrs I Blackman 2 Stormydown Gentleman Jim Mrs L Sharp 3 Creevy Clover Mr M Cregan
Show Jumping Beginners: 1 Ed Thomas Gerber 2 Telarus Loulabelle Petra Willan
Nursery: 1 Star Nicholas Gerber 2 Ed Thomas Gerber 3 Darsi Dancer Rachel Redburn
Novice: 1 Star Nicholas Gerber 2 Mazurati Jeremy Smith 3 Spotswood Jo Izzy Will
Intermediate: 1 Spot On Seamus Helen Ker 2 Carrhouse Exchange Rate Sophie Smith 3 Master McGregor Sarah Hislop
Open: 1 Spot On Seamus Helen Ker 2 Cairnview Coray Dawn Edgar 3 Completely Starkers Georgia Knox
Retrained Racehorses:
(Judges Mr & Mrs R Goldie, Kilmarnock)
In Hand: 1 Oceanographer Mr J Wilson & Ms D Taylor 2 Mahlerandme Mrs K Scott 3 Call Zac Mr R Gibson
Ridden: 1 Dreamy George Mr J Wilson & Ms D Taylor 2 The Falklander Mrs V McKie 3 Carters Rest Mrs D Walton
Sheep (Judge Mr J Pate, Haddington)
Champion: Lewis Runciman Reserve – Alan Cowens
Best Pair of Gimmers: Pure Bred - 1 Lewis Runciman 2 Grant Runciman 3 G S Shaw & Co
Best Pair of Gimmers: Cross Bred – 1 Andrew Halliday 2 Alan Cowens 3 Alan Cowens
Best Pair of Ewe Lambs: Pure Bred - 1 G S Shaw & Co
Best Pair of Ewe Lambs: Cross Bred - 1 Grant Runciman 2 Alan Cowens 3 Paul Bell
Best Pair of Prime Lambs up to 42 kgs:1 Paul Bell
Best Pair of Prime Lambs 42 kgs & Over: 1 Andrew Halliday 2 Grant Runciman 3 Paul Bell
Ewe with Pair of Lambs at foot: 1 Alan Cowens 2 Andrew Halliday 3 Lewis Runciman
North Country Cheviot
Tup: 1 Alan Cowens 2 Scott Davies 3 W & J Thomson
Tup Lamb: 1 Scott Davies 2 Stuart Anderson 3 R & T Dun
Ewe: 1 Lewis Runciman 2 Scott Davies 3 W & J Thomson
Gimmer: 1 Lewis Runciman 2 Alan Cowens 3 Scott Davies
Ewe Lamb: 1 Scott Davies 2 Alan Cowens 3 Alan Cowens
Young Handlers: 1 James Cowens 2 Liam Thomson 3 Harry Scott
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here