DESPITE the downpours leading up to this year's Peeblesshire Agricultural Show, dry weather, large entries and an encouraging turn-out of spectators made sure it was a success.
According to judges, the standard of entries across all classes was as high as ever.
But there can only be one winner of each class, and one champion from each section.
Champion of Champions (Jimmy Johnston Trophy): Steven Turnbull
Best Trade Stand (Mascott Bond Trophy): Two Rivers Vets
Inter-Bred Cattle (Royal Bank of Scotland Cup): Ian McGarva
Overall Sheep (William Forbes Cup): Steven Turnbull
Light Horse Champion (Graham Irvine Cup): Clive Storey
Points Cup (James B Currie Perpetual Trophy): Scott & Gavin Brown
Best Craft Stand: Phabulous Pheasants
CATTLE
Children's Young Handlers: Will Smith
Highland Bull: Gavin Brown (Champion)
Highland cow in calf: S & R Hunter (Reserve)
Highland heifer 3 years old or over: Grant Hyslop
Highland heifer under 3 years old: T. Sloan
Highland heifer between 8 and 20 months: Caroline Cuthbertson
Highland calf born in the year of the show: Grant Hyslop
Highland best pair Class 9: S & R Hunter
Charolais bull any age: J.P Campbell & Sons (Reserve)
Charolais yeld heifer born before 1st Jan: A&JJ Forrest (Champion)
Limousin cow in calf: WJ. Smith (Reserve)
Limouin heifer in calf: WJ. Smith (Champion)
Simmental bull any age: Gavin Brown (Reserve)
Simmental heifer in calf: Gavin Brown (Champion)
Simmental best pair: Gavin Brown
British Blue Bull: Ian McGarva (Reserve)
British Blue Cow in calf: Blair Comrie
British Blue Heifer any age: Ian McGarva (Champion)
British Blue best pair: Ian McGarva
Any Other Beef bull: Peter Church
Any Other Beef cow in calf: Mark Runciman (Champion)
Any Other Beef heifer in calf: Allan Jackson
Any Other Beef yeld heifer born before 1st Jan: Peter Church (Reserve)
Any Other Beef calf born in year of show: J Anderson
Any Other Beef Best Pair: Peter Church
Young Farmers Halter Trained: Kirsty Smellie
Young Farmers Turned Out: Craig Brown
Young Farmers Best Calf: Neil Pate
Commercial Commercial Steer over 8 months: J Wight
Commercial Heifer over 8 months: Gillian Scott
Commercial Pair Suckled Calves - Continental: J.P Campbell & Sons
Commercial Suckled Calf Steer under 8 months: A&JJ Forrest
Commercial Suckled Calf Heifer under 8 months: Jenny Devine & Martyn Hill
Commercial cow or heifer nursing her own calf: Jenny Devine & Martyn Hill
Commercial Calf to be shown by young stocksperson: A&JJ Forrest
On Farm three cows nursing own calves continental bull: Tom & Alison Cockburn (Champion)
On Farm three cows nursing own calves native bull: W&AM Aitken
On Farm three heifers nursing own first calves: W&AM Aitken
On Farm any bull Class 50: J.P Campbell & Sons
On Farm pair of in calf heifers: J Warnock & Son
On Farm pair of bulling heifers: J Warnock & Son
SHEEP
Blackface tup two shear old or over: DC & JJ Marshall
Blackface shearling tup: A Kennedy & son (Reserve)
Blackface shearling tup confined to Peeblesshire: A Kennedy & son
Blackface tup lamb: J. P Campbell & Sons
Blackface tup lamb confined to Peeblesshire: J. P Campbell & Sons
Blackface ewe above one shear: Burncastle Farming Company
Blackface gimmer Class: J Wight & Sons (Champion)
Blackface ewe lamb: J. P Campbell & Sons
Blackface ewe lamb confined to Peeblesshire: J. P Campbell & Sons
Blackface three ewe lambs straight from hill: Alan Smith
Blackface three ewe lambs confined to Peeblesshire: J. P Campbell & Sons
South Country Cheviot two shear or over: J.F Irving & Sons
South Country Cheviot Shearling: W N Douglas
South Country Cheviot tup lamb: J.F Irving & Sons (Reserve)
South Country Cheviot pair tup lambs: J.F Irving & Sons
South Country Cheviot ewe: R.H Paton (Champion)
South Country Cheviot gimmer: B&M Cockburn
South Country Cheviot ewe lamb: J.F Irving & Sons
South Country Cheviot three ewe lambs straight from hill: B&M Cockburn
South Country Cheviot group three (male & females): J.F Irving & Sons
South Country Cheviot wooled male or female: J Smith
North Country Cheviot: W & J Thomson
NCC Hill Shearling Tup: W & J Thomson
NCC Hill Tup Lamb: W N Douglas
NCC Hill Ewe: W N Douglas
NCC Hill Gimmer : W & J Thomson
NCC Hill Ewe Lamb: Mrs C M Reid (Reserve)
NCC Hill 3 Ewe lambs (straight off hill): Mrs C M Reid
NCC Hill Group (Male & 2 Female): Mrs C M Reid
NCC Hill Wooled male or female: W N Douglas
North Country Cheviot: Stephen Turnbull
NCC Park Shearling Tup: Stephen Turnbull
NCC Park Tup Lamb: Jennifer Cowan
NCC Park Ewe: Stephen Turnbull (Champion)
NCC Park Gimmer: Sir FM Strang Steel (Reserve)
NCC Park Ewe Lamb: Jennifer Cowan
NCC Park 3 Ewe lambs (straight off hill): Stephen Turnbull
NCC Group (Male & 2 Female): Stephen Turnbull
NCC Park Wooled male or female: Sir FM Strang Steel
Suffolk MV Suffolk tup two shear or over: Elaine Wilkie
Suffolk tup lamb: Scott & Gavin Brown (Reserve)
Suffolk ewe: Scott & Gavin Brown (Champion)
Suffolk gimmer: Scott & Gavin Brown
Suffolk ewe lamb: Scott & Gavin Brown
Suffolk group of (Male & 2 Females) : Scott & Gavin Brown
Suffolk wooled male or female: Scott & Gavin Brown
Suffolk Non MV: J. P Campbell & Sons
Suffolk tup one shear: J. P Campbell & Sons (Champion)
Suffolk tup lamb: G.Shaw & co
Suffolk ewe: Adam Pate
Suffolk gimmer: J. P Campbell & Sons
Suffolk ewe lamb: Adam Pate (Reserve)
Suffolk group (Male & 2 Females): J. P Campbell & Sons
Suffolk wooled male or female : Cathleen Hepburn
Blue-Faced Blue-Faced tup two shear or over: Martin Quinn & Hazel Brown
Blue-Faced tup one shear: Alan McClymont (Champion)
Blue-Faced tup lamb: Alan McClymont (Reserve)
Blue-Faced ewe: Hazel Brown
Blue-Faced gimmer: M & N Gray
Blue-Faced ewe lamb: Alan McClymont
Blue-Faced Progeny Class 3 lambs: R A McClymont & son
Blue-Faced (Crossing) tup two shear or over: Alec Brown (Reserve)
Blue-Faced (Crossing) tup one shear: Iain Minto
Blue-Faced (Crossing) tup lamb: Sandy Ainslie
Blue-Faced (Crossing) ewe: J Wight & Sons (Champion)
Blue-Faced (Crossing) gimmer Class: J Wight & Sons
Blue-Faced (Crossing) ewe lamb: J Wight & Sons
Blue-Faced (crossing) Progeny Class 3 lambs: M.R Thornborrow & Sons
Scotch Mule ewe: Finlay Robertson
Scotch Mule gimmer: Finlay Robertson (Reserve)
Scotch Mule ewe lamb: R D Archer & Son (Champion)
Scotch Mule pen of three ewe lambs: Finlay Robertson
Texel tup one shear: David Preacher (Reserve)
Texel tup lamb: Gordon Gray
Texel ewe: Gordon Gray
Texel gimmer: David Preacher
Texel ewe lamb: Bruce Renwick
Texel group of 3: David Preacher
Texel (Non Accr) Tup: C Barrie
Texel (Non Accr) Tup, one shear or over: J and P Anderson
Texel (Non Accr) Tup Lamb: J and P Anderson (Champion)
Texel (Non Accr) Ewe: J and P Anderson
Texel (Non Accr) Gimmer: Alan Smellie (Reserve)
Texel (Non Accr) Ewe Lamb: B & M Weir
Texel (Non Accr) Group of Three: Alan Smellie
Beltex tup one shear or over: Grant Maxwell (Reserve)
Beltex tup lamb: Richard Wood
Beltex ewe: Richard Wood (Champion)
Beltex gimmer: Richard Wood
Beltex ewe lamb: Andrew Dunlop
Beltex group of three male and two females: Richard Wood
Any Other Breed tup one shear or over: Robert Brand
AOB (MV) tup lamb: D. Gray (Champion)
AAOB (MV) ewe : D. Gray (Reserve)
AOB (MV) ewe lamb: D. Gray
AOB (MV) group of three male and two females: D. Gray
Hebridean Tup 2 Shear or over: John Mosley (Champion)
Hebridean tup one shear: David Braithwaite
Hebriden tup lamb : Jonathan James
Hebridean ewe: N & A Fecitt (Reserve)
Hebridean Gimmer: N & A Fecitt
Hebridean Ewe Lamb: David Braithwaite
Hebridean Group (male & 2 females) : J&M Cuthbert
Hebridean Multihorn: J&M Cuthbert
Shetland tup one shear: David R Alcorn
Shetland tup one shear or over Coloured: Donna Collins
Shetland tup lamb white: David R Alcorn
Shetland tup lamb Coloured: Henry Hill (Reserve)
Shetland ewe white: David R Alcorn
Shetland ewe Coloured: Susan Russell
Shetland gimmer white: David R Alcorn (Champion)
Shetland gimmer Coloured: Henry Hill
Shetland ewe lamb White: Susan Russell
Shetland ewe lamb Coloured: Susan Russell
Shetland group of three male and two females: Henry Hill
Fleece on the Hoof male: Philippa Barnes (Reserve)
Fleece on the Hoof female: David R Alcorn
Fleece on the Hoof lamb: D Collins (Champion)
Novelty best black lamb any breed: Daniel Flemming (Champion)
Class 176A: Turnbull (Reserve)
Novelty best black sheep any breed: A Turnbull
Class 177B: Philippa Barnes
Any Other Breed Male: Daniel Flemming (Champion)
AOB (Non MV) Female: Daniel Flemming (Reserve)
Class 179B: Hamish Anderson
Prime Lambs pen of three continental: Jim Currie
Prime Lambs pen of three continental: A&P Glennie
Prime Lambs pen of three any down breed: Tom Weir
Prime Lambs pen of three any down breed: J.P Campbell & Sons
Any cross bred ewe nursing own lamb: W N Douglas
Pair of cross bred Gimmers: F. Smith
Single Lamb: Jim Currie 1st (Champion)
Young Farmers pair of lambs: Michael Aitken (Champion)
Young Farmers pair of lambs over 82kgs: James Cockburn (Reserve )
Young Farmers pair of any breed ewe lambs: Gordon Pate
Young Handlers under 16 mv: Richie Renwick (Champion)
Young Handlers under 16 single sheep: Joanna Dale (Champion)
Fleece Mountain: Gilchrist (Reserve)
Fleece Hill: Elaine Wilkie
Fleece Medium: W Adamson
Fleece Fine: Elaine Wilkie
Fleece Lustre: W Adamson
Class 198B: Miles Harrison
Fleece Shetland: David R Alcorn (Champion)
Fleece Crossing (apart from Shetland): John Mosley
Shepherd's Stick walking stick plain wood one piece: Julie Anderson-Roskell
Shepherd's Stick walking stick plain wood two piece: Barry Frizell
Shepherd's Stick walking stick Plain Hornhead: Murray James Playfair
Shepherd's Stick Walking Stick fancy Woodhead: Barry Frizell
Shepherd's Stick Neck Crook: Iain Patterson
Shepherd's Stick Neck Crook: Iain Patterson
Shepherd's Stick Novice Crook: Terry Alderson
Class 208a: Andrew Prowse
Shepherd's Stick of any other material: Andrew Prowse
Shepherds Stick Leg Cleek: Iain Patterson
Shepherd's Sticks Thumbstick: James Fraser
HORSES
Clydesdale gelding 3 years and upwards: Annette Noble
Clydesdale one or two year old colt or gelding: Yvonne Pringle
Clydesdale yeld mare three years old: Liz Laidlaw
Clydesdale two year old filly: Agnes Jackson
Clydesdale foal: John Gray (Champion)
Clydesdale heavy horse other than Clydesdale: Joan Sheridan
Clydesdale, Ridden: Joan Sheridan
Heavy Horse, Turnout single: Edith Gunn
Donkeys male: Alison Robertson (Champion)
Donkeys female: Claire Armet
Donkeys pet/veteran donkey: Alison Wiseman
Donkey (Miniature Mediterranean): Alison Wiseman
Novice Ridden Hunter: Arlene Haydock
Novice Riding Horse: Poppi Shepherd (Reserve)
Ridden Sports Horse: Emma-Louise Johnston 1st
Open Ridden Hunter: Clive Storey (Champion)
Open Riding Horse: Linda Pantellerisco
RoR Open in Hand Series Qualifier: Diane Payne
RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series: Poppi Shepherd
Unaffiliated ex racers: Caroline Pennycook
Lead rein pony: Robynne McDonald
First Ridden Pony: Iona Wynne
Ridden pony (13.2 and under ): Christy Haydock
Ridden pony (14.2 and under): Emma Bown
Ridden pony (15.2 and under): Emma Brown
Tack and Turnout: Abby Anderson
Cobs in hand: Aimee Shaw
Coloured pony, under saddle: Aimee Shaw
Show Cob under saddle: Helen Hermiston
Coloured Horse under saddle: Clive Storey (Champion)
Youngstock in hand: Jane Hunter
Pony ridden by child aged 12 and under: Ciara Quinn
Horse or pony, rider 13 to 18: Emma Brown
Adults over 18: Muriel McKemmie
Lead Rein children 10 and under: Heather Crichton-Young
Fancy Dress: Laird Ross Williams
Best Thelwell Type: Leo Halliday
Handsome Gelding: Wendy Guiney
Prettiest Mare: Elena Chrystie
In-hand Connemara, Dales, Fell, New Forest, Welsh cob: Emma-Jane Murray (Champion)
In Hand reg Highland pony: Megan Holms (Reserve)
Novice Ridden Connemara, Dales, Fell, New Forest, Welsh cob: Michelle Gray
In-hand Connemara, Dales, Fell, New Forest, Welsh cob: Ali Chaffe
All large breeds (excl Highland): Emma-Jane Murray (Champion)
In hand reg pony 4yo & over, Shetland: Irene & Brian Fleming
In hand reg pony 4yo & over, Welsh: Courtney Bell
Novice ridden 4yo and over: Emma Brown
In hand 1,2,3 yo Shetland: Irene & Brian Fleming 1st
Open ridden small breeds: Emma Shaw
Leinrein all small breeds : Michael Cregan
Side Saddle Concourse d'elegance: Nicola Stewart
Class 290A: Philippa Brandon
Side Saddle Association open qualifying class: Natasha Connor
Best Horse or pony to be ridden side: Philippa Brandon (Champion)
Pony Jumping not exc 14.3: Katie Paulin
Pony Jumping not exc 14.3, fence not exc 70cm: Nikki Dall
PETS
Dogs Best in Show: Libby Cuthbertson
Reserve BIS: Malcolm Mullarkey
Children's Pet Competition: Liam Irvine
TRACTORS
Working Tractors: Jim Strachan
Show Tractors: T Tweedie
Vintage Implements: Stan Weir
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here