Passengers will be able to board many more services from Monday (June 29), according to Borders Buses.
After the outbreak of coronavirus, the company scaled back its operations.
But now most services are about to return, with some schedule changes.
Meanwhile, services 54, 64 and 61 are not being run “at this time”, according to the bus company.
Face masks have had to be worn on public transport in Scotland since June 22.
Which bus routes are running from Monday, June 29?
Services 51 & 52: Jedburgh to Edinburgh via St Boswells, Earlston, Lauder, Oxton, Pathhead
(Mon-Sat)
Service returns to Edinburgh, terminating at Waterloo Place.
Hourly service in peaks and two hourly during the day
Connections to service 67/68 at St Boswells for Galashiels
Service 60: Galashiels to Berwick-Upon-Tweed via Earlston, Duns (Mon-Sat)
Service returns to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Additional journeys provided along the full length of the route
Service 67: Galashiels to Berwick-Upon-Tweed via St Boswells, Kelso (Mon-Sat)
Additional journeys operated to provide an increased frequency
Service 68: Galashiels to Jedburgh via St Boswells
Additional journeys operated to provide an increased frequency
Sundays unchanged
Service 69: Galashiels to Melrose (Mon-Sat)
Journeys introduced on Monday to Saturday to provide a link between Galashiels and Melrose via Tweedbank and BGH on an hourly frequency
Service 70: Galashiels to Langlee
Additional journeys added
Sundays unchanged
Service 73: Galashiels to Bannerfield, Selkirk (Mon-Sat)
Service restarted, operates two hourly between Galashiels and Selkirk
Service 90A & 90B: Peebles Town Service to Kingsway and Edderston Rd (Mon-Sat)
Service restarted offering journeys within Peebles
Service 91: Peebles to Biggar (Mon-Sat)
Service restarted with four return journeys between Peebles and Biggar
Service 93: Peebles to West Linton (Mon-Sat)
Service restarted with four return journeys between Peebles and West Linton
Service 235: Berwick-Upon-Tweed to St Abbs via Eyemouth (Mon-Sat)
Additional journeys to operate earlier and later than present timetable
Service 253: Edinburgh to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Mon-Sat)
Service restarted with seven return journeys between Berwick-Upon-Tweed and Edinburgh
Service 339: Eskbank Tesco to Gorebridge via Newtongrange (Mon-Sat)
Service restarted offering seven journeys between Eskbank and Gorebridge
Service H1&H2: Hawick Town Service to Mart St via Burnfoot, Silverbuthall, Mart St, Stirches (Mon-Sat
Additional journeys operated to give improved journey opportunities throughout the day
Service X62: Melrose to Edinburgh via Galashiels, Innerleithen, Peebles, Penicuik
This service will operate between Edinburgh and Galashiels only
Service 69 provides onward travel every hour between Galashiels and BGH/Melrose
Additional journeys provided
Peebles to Edinburgh – Hourly from 0640 to 1640
Edinburgh to Peebles – Hourly from 0815 to 1815
Peebles to Galashiels – 0642 then Half Hourly 0742 to 1842, then 1942
Galashiels to Peebles – 0550 then Half Hourly 0650 to 1720, then 1820, 1920
Sunday timetable unchanged
Service X95: Edinburgh to Carlisle via Newtongrange, Galashiels, Selkirk, Hawick, Langholm
Service returns to both Edinburgh and Carlisle
Edinburgh
From Galashiels – 0545, 0715, 0915, 1115, 1315, 1515,
From Edinburgh – 0730, 0900, 1100, 1300, 1500, 1700
Carlisle
From Hawick – 0653, 0833, 1033, 1233, 1433, 1633
From Carlisle – 0838, 1038, 1238, 1438, 1708, 1838
Service remains half hourly between Hawick and Galashiels and continues to extend to BGH every hour
Sunday timetable unchanged
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here