BORDERS College's graduation ceremonies took place this month in Kelso.

The gatherings were live-streamed allowing family and friends who were unable to attend to join the celebrations virtually.

The two-day event saw principal Angela Cox congratulate all graduands on their efforts.

She said “It is with immense pride that I stand in front of you all today as principal of Borders College and I congratulate you all on your achievements. Staff, family and friends have watched you grow in confidence, develop new skills and now stand beside you as you prepare for the next stage of your career and development.”

Ms Cox also presented this year’s Honorary Fellowships to Ross Dickinson (Honorary Fellow – 2020) and Virginia Grant (Honorary Fellow – 2021).

Ross Dickinson set up his own company Kibosh Ltd in 2011. He designed a ground-breaking and innovative pipe repair product, which is now sold throughout the world.

The entrepreneur studied plumbing at the college and overcame dyslexia to achieve his many successes, including receiving the SNIPEF Apprentice of the Year Award in his second year.

Kibosh Ltd, now based in Galashiels, has secured funding and support from the Net Zero Technology Centre (NZTC) in Aberdeen for the final stage of development of industrial pipe repair and high efficiency pipe freezing clamps.

Virginia Grant is a former member of the regional board for Borders College. She and her husband Andrew run Riddell Estate, near Lilliesleaf.

Virginia worked for as a lecturer and helped to develop the Business Development and Consultancy offer as managing director.

While working at Borders College, she gained an MBA at Strathclyde Business School and was later recruited by Frontline Consultants. She then undertook a PhD at Strathclyde University Business School and set up her own consultancy company in 2006.

Virginia ran the firm until 2020 and continues to provide coaching to businesses and individuals.

All the graduates from Thursday and Friday’s ceremonies are listed below.

Borders College – Graduates 2nd December 2021

Department of Enterprise and Business Innovation

Wynter Raine Lynn Crosbie PDA Operational Leadership and Management

Marta Korlaga PDA Team Leadership and Management

Marlena Sadowska PDA Team Leadership and Management

Roxanne Port SVQ in Business and Administration Level 3

Diane Carson SVQ in Care Services Leadership and Management Level 4

Moira Haggarty SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3

George Graham SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3

Tina Orr SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3

Kirsty Paterson SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3

Julie Reilly SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3

Julie Sharron Wilson SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3

Jacqueline Cameron SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4

Louise Marie MacAskill SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4

Claire Scott SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4

Philippa Storey SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4

Sophie Black SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Sharon Di Canto SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Sohila El-Bouaeshi SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Ashley Hood SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Donna Jane Leslie SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Rebecca Jane Newell SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Kirsty Riddell SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Beth Robertson SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Shah Sabekunnahar SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Debbie Louise Stevenson SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Laura Thomson SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Creative Industries

Sarah Allan HND Visual Communication

Tony Hinton HND Visual Communication

Megan Muir HND Visual Communication

Sam Brown Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Beauty Therapy

Hayley Deans Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Beauty Therapy

Indy Geraghty Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Beauty Therapy

Zoe Seth Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Beauty Therapy

Brittany E Barnes Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing

Christine Blake Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing

Candice Chanel Charters Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing

Sharon Crichton Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing

Ella Gay Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing

Louise Horsfall Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing

Rhianne Margaret Miller Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing

Tahlya Wythe Level 3 NVQ Diploma in Hairdressing

Sport and Outdoor Activities

Skye Crawford HND Coaching and Developing Sport

Kirsty Morris HND Coaching and Developing Sport

Michal Skrok HND Coaching and Developing Sport

Clem Crawford SVQ in Horse Care and Management at SCQF Level 6

Rural Skills

Adam J W Mathison SVQ in Mixed Farming Level 3

Early Education and Supported Programmes

Nicola Douglas HNC Childhood Practice

Abbie Duncan HNC Childhood Practice

Lauren Gunn HNC Childhood Practice

Sophie Spence HNC Childhood Practice

Elizabeth Allan PDA Childhood Practice

Louise Wilson PDA Childhood Practice

Health and Social Care

Juliette Louise Leckie PDA Acute and Community Care

Deborah McLaren HNC Care and Administrative Practice

Jill Marianne Ayton HNC Social Services

Bernadette Ferguson HNC Social Services

Lauren Halley HNC Social Services

Emily Hodgson HNC Social Services

Kerry Anne Hope HNC Social Services

Hugh Learmonth HNC Social Services

James Nichol HNC Social Services

Estelle Plaskett HNC Social Services

Sara Walker HNC Social Services

Marta Woldanski HNC Social Services

STEM

Julie Anne Anderson HNC Computing

Iain Gueldner HNC Computing

Shona Mulvey HNC Computing

Cameron Pye SVQ in Electrical Installation Level 3

Learning and Teaching Development

Katharine Mathison SVQ in Management Level 5

University of Aberdeen

Kirsten Nimmo Teaching Qualification (Further Education)

Lynsey Menmuir Teaching Qualification (Further Education)

Tracey Scott Teaching Qualification (Further Education)

Borders College – Graduates 3rd December 2021

Department of Enterprise and Business Innovation

Teresa Dunlop PDA Managing Self and the Work of Others

David John Nicol PDA Managing Self and the Work of Others

Ryan Flint PDA Team Leadership and Management

Jan Little SVQ in Business and Administration Level 3

David Murray SVQ in Customer Service Level 3

Lynsey Bruce SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3

Debbie Dalgliesh SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3

Tracy Lawson SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3

Alanah McDougall SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3

Wayne Slobodzian SVQ in Healthcare Support (Clinical) Level 3

Craig D Scott SVQ in Management Level 4

Sarah-Jane Sowman SVQ in Management Level 4

Fiona Turnbull SVQ in Management Level 4

Andrew Common SVQ in Management Level 3

Rachel Falconer SVQ in Management Level 3

Lucy J Playfair SVQ in Management Level 3

Cameron Rice SVQ in Management Level 3

Laura Carr SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4

Claire Eddington SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4

Samantha Dawn Wilson SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 4

Amanda Aitchison SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Erin Gordon SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Melissa Gormley SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Teresa Guthrie SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Ellie Hope SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Zoe McCraw SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Kaye Park SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Oktoviani Setiadi SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Gail Swan SVQ in Social Services (Children and Young People) Level 3

Diane Hardie SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 4

Jill Summers SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 4

Elizabeth Arthur SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3

Jo Gray SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3

Elizabeth Wallace SVQ in Social Services and Healthcare Level 3

Business & Visitor Economy

Jessica-Ann Elder HND Business

Emma Glass HND Business

Ryan James Wilkinson HND Business

Courtney Bell HNC Hospitality

Rural Skills

Rachel Macvicar HNC Animal Care

Susan J Turner HNC Animal Care

Shauna Murdie SVQ in Mixed Farming Level 3

Early Education & Supported Programmes

Natalie Jane Darcy HNC Childhood Practice

Zoe Scott HNC Childhood Practice

Health and Social Care

Eilidh Heard HNC Care and Administrative Practice

Eunice Capaldi HNC Counselling

Linda Coates HNC Counselling

Julie Anne Lamb HNC Counselling

Edith Helen Moody HNC Counselling

Scott Richardson HNC Counselling

Katrina Roebuck HNC Counselling

Elisa Gibb HNC Social Services

Sustainable Construction

Zackaray Barnes SVQ in Domestic Plumbing and Heating Level 3

Learning and Teaching Development

Stacey MacPherson Level 4 Award for Professional Recognition (Licentiateship)

University of Aberdeen

Sean Denson Teaching Qualification (Further Education