SEVENTY-SEVEN candidates will stand in the upcoming local government election in the Borders, it has been confirmed.
Thirty-four councillors will be voted in across the 11 council wards in the region.
Three candidates will be elected for each ward – except Galashiels and District which has four seats.
Anyone aged 16 and over living in the Borders can vote in the election - set to take place on Thursday, May 5.
However, you must be registered to vote by midnight on Monday, April 18.
Here are the 77 candidates:
Tweeddale West
- Dominic Ashmole – Scottish Green Party
- Drummond Begg – Scottish Liberal Democrats
- Julia Reid – Scottish Labour Party
- Eric Small – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- John Smith – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Viv Thomson – Scottish National Party (SNP)
Tweeddale East
- Robert Bon – Scottish Labour Party
- Ellie Clarke – Scottish Green Party
- Marshall Douglas – SNP
- Calum MacEwan Watt – Vanguard Party
- Julie Pirone – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- David Pye – Scottish Liberal Democrats
- Robin Tatler – Independent
Galashiels and District
- Michael Banks – Vanguard Party
- James Clark – Scottish Eco-Federalist Party (SEFP)
- Duck Frater – Independent
- Euan Jardine – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Neil Mackinnon – Scottish Green Party
- Harry Scott – Independent
- Fay Sinclair – SNP
- Hannah Steel – Scottish Liberal Democrats
- Bill White – Independent
Selkirkshire
- Caroline Cochrane – Independent
- Leagh Douglas – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Gordon Edgar – Independent
- Barbra Harvie – Scottish Green Party
- Scott Redpath – Scottish Labour Party
- Elaine Thornton-Nicol – SNP
Leaderdale and Melrose
- Simon Johnson – Scottish Liberal Democrats
- Jenny Linehan – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Michael Needham – Scottish Green Party
- David Parker – Independent
- John PatonDay – SNP
- Michael Scott – Scottish Labour Party
- Chris Stefanek – Vanguard Party
Mid Berwickshire
- Hamish Goldie-Scot – Scottish Family Party
- John Greenwell – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Yvonne Huggins-Haig – Scottish Liberal Democrats
- Gail Jackson – Scottish Green Party
- Donald Moffat – SNP
- Mark Rowley – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- David Smith – Scottish Labour Party
East Berwickshire
- James Anderson – Independent
- Peter Guthrie – Scottish Green Party
- Carol Hamilton – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Lynda Jones – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Raquel Lloyd-Jones – Independent
- Aileen Orr – SNP
- Edward Prentice – Scottish Family Party
- Paul Stirton – Scottish Labour Party
Kelso and District
- Wilson George – Scottish Labour Party
- Shelagh King – Scottish Green Party
- Kenryck Lloyd-Jones – Scottish Labour Party
- Simon Mountford – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Euan Robson – Scottish Liberal Democrats
- Sunny Smith – Vanguard Party
- Tom Weatherston – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Jedburgh and District
- John Bathgate – Independent
- Pam Brown – SNP
- Scott Hamilton – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Jesse Rae – Independent
- Yvonne Ridley – Alba Party
- Sandy Scott – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Charles Strang – Scottish Green Party
Hawick and Denholm
- Trevor Adams – Independent
- Catriona Hamilton – Scottish Green Party
- Kay Hughes – Scottish Labour Party
- Stuart Marshall – Independent
- Clair Ramage – Independent
- Neil Richards – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Hawick and Hermitage
- Jane Cox – Scottish Conservative and Unionist
- Kevin Ferguson – Scottish Green Party
- Cameron Knox – Independent
- Robert Leach – Scottish Labour Party
- Watson McAteer – Independent
- Annette Smart – SNP
- Rosemary Webster – Scottish Liberal Democrats
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here