AFTER a two-year hiatus due to the coronavirus pandemic, the Border Union Show saw a spectacular two days at Springwood Park.
The Kelso-based event was last held in the town in 2019. But after two years of no events, contestants, judges and visitors were excited to return to the show grounds once again.
On Friday and Saturday (July 29-30) crowds were treated to a number of events including pony competitions, children’s pet show and evening goat milking and the champion of champions.
A spokesperson for the Show shared on social media: “Huge thanks to the many people who attended the 2022 Border Union Show. We had a brilliant time.
“It was great to bring the event back after three years, and it paid off to see all the happy showgoers.
“To the stewards, volunteers, staff, security, exhibitors, trade stand holders, sponsors, advertisers… the list goes on… thank you – without you, the Show simply wouldn’t go on.”
RESULTS
Champion of Champions
Champion – Iain Campbell from Gordon, Scottish Borders, with yearling heifer Aberdeen Angus, Gordon Blackcherry
HORSES
Riding Ponies In-hand
Champion – J. Scales; Tidesbrook Lilly Bobtail; Bay; F; 01/01/2019; Tideswell Scales; Jacket Shade Blue; Chidock Chaos
Reserve – Tracy Turner; Linsop Playing With Fire; Chestnut; Gelding; 14/05/2021; Linsop Stud Ms L Hewitt & Ms L Clohessy; Jackets Shades of Blue; Brookhall Miss Milly
Highland Ponies In-hand
Champion – Shirley Clarke; Bethoc of Conway; Grey; Female; 03/05/2013; Mrs K Dipper and Mrs N Stagnel; Stirlingdene; Iona of Conway
Reserve – Judith Hogg; Lachlann of Croila Croft; Grey; Gelding; 23/05/2017; R Ormiston; Ulleum of Croila; Chesthill Fern
Highland Ponies Ridden
Champion – Shirley Clarke; Bethoc of Conway; Grey; F; 03/05/2013; Mrs K Dipper & Mrs N Stagnel; Stirlingdene; Iona of Conway
Reserve – Mardy Fawcett; Tower Highland Piper; Grey Roan; Gelding; 25/06/2006; Mr J Hendrie & Mrs A. Kerr; Turin Hill Kylemore; Tower Amanda
M&M Novice Ridden
Champion – Emma Jane Murray; Ochills Enchanted; Grey; Mare; 06/05/2016; Unknown; Chaffcombe Aspen; Liddelvale Gentle Charm
Reserve – Ashleigh Redpath; Cwmmeudwy roisin; Black; Mare; 14/06/2016; Rod Lewis; Fronarth magicman; Synod rose-of-tralee
M&M Junior Ridden
Champion – Walker, Mrs Sarah; Montruth Manhattanskyline; Palomino dark; Gelding; 28/07/2016; Mrs Ruth Montgomery-Law; Northlight Concerto; Montruth Madyson Avenue
Reserve – Neill, Mrs Nicola; Cragsyde spruce; Grey; Gelding; 17/05/2016; Mrs Lauder; Cragsyde garnet; Cragsyde Marie june
Veteran Horses
Champion – Rachel Robson; Willow Park; Grey; Mare; 16/03/2005; Primitive Star; Guchi Alcazar
Reserve – Lorna Keay; Coedeneirin Reward; Chestnut; Gelding; 07/06/2001; Mrs J Plumtree; Twmbarlwm Nimrod; Miru Morning Cloud
Show Hunter Ponies
Champion – Valerie Renwick; Littlebriars Horatio; Bay; Gelding; 08/04/2006; Miss S Kersey; Mybella Senator; Friars Blodyn Ebrill
Reserve – Lucy Sanders; Ryehall Dartagnan; Coloured; Gelding; 24/03/2017; Mr M R Surman; Tiny Bit Famous; Oakwood Talilisa
Part Bred
Champion – Morgian Anderson; Blaenllain DB’s Doodlebug; Dark bay; Gelding; 24/04/2017; A.A. & T.M. Jones; Blaenllain Doodleba; Penlanganol Phoenix
Reserve – Amanda Goldie; Tremarl Bumble Bee; Liver Chestnut; Mare; 22/04/2012; Miss Davies; Carrwood Orpheus; Exclusive III
Coloured Horses
Champion – Karen Wardrop; Thistle Doo; Piebald; G; 01/05/2013; NK; NK; NK
Reserve – Caroline Redpath; My crystal chandelier; Blue and white; Mare; 23/06/2014
M&M Novice Working Hunter Ponies
Champion – Helen Maclaren; Morning Shadow Dance; Black; G; 10/06/2011; Mrs S Henderson; Hisley Diplomat; Breamish Jillian
Reserve – Nicola Neill; Cragsyde spruce; Grey; Gelding; 17/05/2016; Mrs Lauder; Cragsyde garnet; Cragsyde Mazie June
Pony Club Team Jumping
Junior Champion – Team College - North Northumberland Hunt Pony Club
Senior Champion – Team Coquet - North Northumberland Hunt Pony Club
Light Horse and Hunter In-hand
Champion – Mr Alexander McMorran; Cappa Henry Sunshine; Grey; Gelding; 03/06/2019; Maeve Holohan; Cloncastle Silver Squire; Donfree Crannagh
Reserve – Joanne & William Moran; Foal from Corkeeran Willow; Chestnut; Colt; 01/03/2022; Mr W Moran; Tiger Attack; Corkeeran Willow
Side Saddle
Champion – Miss Jill Robinson; Will I Am; bay; Gelding; 25/04/2008; Thomas Minogue; Colin Diamond; Lady Froid
Donkeys
Champion – N. Donaldson; Blue Manor Rhinestone Cowboy; Roan; Colt; 12/05/2019; Mrs and Mr J Rae; Frontier Legends Diplomat; Country Music's Dixie Nolan
Reserve – Michael Dale; Punda; Brown; Female; 13/05/2012; Mr J. Irving; Red Oak Dakota; Red Oak Debbie
Retraining of Racehorses
Champion – Miss Caroline Pennycook; Blue Thor; Bay; Gelding; 25/05/2006; John D. Telfer; Primitive Faerietale VII; Barnock Burn (GB)
Reserve – Sarah Pool; Cully; Bay; Mare; 25/03/2018; Tell The Wind Partnership; Havana Gold; Tell The Wind
Clydesdale
Champion – J & C Fairbairn; Marshall Meadows Mary Rose; Bay; Filly; 04/03/2021; Tillside Topman; Unknown
Shire
Champion – Gavin Holmes; John B; Dark Bay; Male; 04/02/2005; Keith Brown; Moorfield Edward; Swallowhill Silver Rose
Reserve – J & C Fairbairn; Dunrragh House Invincible; Bay; Gelding; 01/01/2012; Exhibitor
Decorated Harness
Champion – Gavin Holmes; Sorbie; Bay; 31/05/2007
Heavy Horse Turnouts
Champion – J & C Fairbairn; Vince and Dennis; 01/01/2022
Reserve – Gavin Holmes; Sorbie, Jake, John; Male; 01/01/2022
CATTLE
Aberdeen Angus
Champion (Male) – Andrew Hodge; Rulesmains Pegasus X489,05/02/2021,Carruthers Gilbert S977,Rulesmains Princess
Reserve (Male) –Gordon Brooke Estate; Gordon Ellanin X639,09/04/2021,Rawburn Luthor T495,Linton Gilbertines Ella P782
Champion (Female) – Gordon Brooke Estate; Gordon Black Cherry X638,09/04/2021,Rawburn Luthor T495,Linton Gilbertines Black Cherry S048
Reserve (Female) – Andrew Hodge; Rulemsmains Elegant X527,22/03/2021,Blelack Lord Heartford ,Rulesmains Elegant P813
Limousin
Champion – Redpath Farms, Derriaghy Oscar, 21/09/2018, s. Mereside Godolphin, d. Proctors Mayfly
Reserve – Redpath Farms, Redpaths Sugar, 07/08/2021, s. Ampertaine Gigolo, d. Redpaths Hilary
Native Breeds
Champion – Andrew Hodge; Hodge, Emma; Coley 1 Liley S01 (P),02/10/2020,Gouldingpoll 1 Gold Spice,Granefell Coral Lily 753
Young Handlers (16-21-years-old)
Champion – Mark Reid
Reserves – Kirsty Campbell; Lindsey Stewart
SHEEP
Beltex
Champion – Neil Harvey
Reserve – John Green
Suffolk
Champion – Michael Walton
Reserve – Michael Walton
Texel
Champion – Finlay Bell
Reserve – David Gray
Zwartbles
Champion – Ally Baird
Reserve – Colin Rae
Any Other Breed
Champion – Gray (Sunnycroft)
Reserve – Guthrie (Myreside)
Blackface
Champion – Tinnis
Reserve – Burncastle
Bluefaced Leicester
Champion – James Herdman
Reserve – A. Ainslie
Cheviot
Champion – W. N. Douglas
Reserve – Alistair James Warden
Hebridean
Champion – David Braithwaite
Reserve – L. J. Cowper
Jacob
Champion – Ewan Macmillan
Reserve – Mike Munro
Kerry Hill
Champion – Katherine McIntosh
Reserve – Rory Innes
Lairg Type Cheviot
Champion – Robert Rennie
Reserve – Robert Rennie
North Country Cheviot
Champion – Roderick Runciman
Reserve – W & J Thomson
Scotch Half Breed
Champion – George D. Pate
Reserve – George D. Pate
Shetland
Champion – B & J Watson
Reserve – Patrick M. L. Playfair
Suffolk (Non-MV)
Champion – Hazel Brown
Reserve – G. S. Shaw & Co
Texel (Non-MV)
Champion – Robert Rennie
Reserve – J & P Anderson
Any Other Breed (Non-MV)
Champion – Ion Clark
Reserve – A & P Glennie
Prime Lambs (Non-MV)
Champion – Robert Rennie
Reserve – Robert Rennie
Young Handlers
Champion – Rosie Chandler
Reserve – Lauchlan Rae
Young Handlers (Non-MV)
Champion – Ewan Chapman
Reserve – Kirsty Turnbull
Dairy Goats
Champion – Hannah J. Campbell
Reserve – Victoria Wood
TRADE
Outdoor Trade Stand
Champion – Redpath Tyres (agricultural)
Reserve – J. Hume
Craft & Gift Stand
Champion – Handmade By Tink
Reserve – Morag Bheag
Food Hall Stand
Champion – The Cookie Kitchen
Reserve – Rupert Mole Choc Fountain
Shepherd's Crooks
Champion – Ian Smith
Reserve – David Gardner
Novice Champion – Carol Cook
Novice Reserve – John Howe
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here