PEEBLES Highland Games returned on Saturday, September 2.
Once again the day showcasing the best of Highland dancing, pipers, and heavy athletes was washed with glorious sunshine.
READ MORE: Spectacular Highland Games 'most successful' ever
And it was a successful day for many of the Games' competitors.
Here are all the results...
Pipe Band Competition
Juvenile D/M’s
- 1. Catherine Spears, Burntisland and District
Adult D/M’s
- 1. Gibb Fraser, Royal Burgh of Annan
- 2. Becky Cox, Troon Blackrock
- 3. Graham Wyse, Burntisland
- 4. Michael Binder, Royal High
Grade 4B/Nov B
- 1. Preston Lodge High School Pipe Band
- 2. Stockbridge
- 3. Burntisland and District
- 4. Balerno and District Schools
- 5. Peebles Ex-Servicemen's
- 6. Falkirk School
- 7. Preston Lodge Development
- BDC – Burntisland and District
- M&D – Peebles Ex-Servicemen's
Grade 4A/Nov A
- 1. Burntisland and District
- 2. George Heriot's School 935
- 3. Penicuik and District
- 4. Camelon and District
- BDC – Burntisland and District
- M&D – Burntisland and District
Grade 3/Juvenile
- 1. Preston Lodge High School
- 2. Stockbridge
- 3. George Heriot's School 935
- 4. Tweedvale
- 5. Wallacestone and District
- BDC – Stockbridge
- M&D – Wallacestone and District
Grade 2
- 1. City of Edinburgh
- 2. Preston Lodge High School
- 3. Stockbridge
- 4. Tweedvale
- 5. Wallacestone and District
- BDC – City of Edinburgh
- M&D – City of Edinburgh
March Past on Peebles High Street
- 1. City of Edinburgh
Highland Dancing Results
Beginners
- 7 years and under section – Overall winner was Ciorstaidh MacPhee from Inverness
- 9 years and under section – Overall winner was Miah Kate McCreadie from Greenock
- 11 years and under section – Overall winner was Caitlin Gray from Peebles
- 12 years and over section – Overall winner was Shae McWilliams from Dalgetty Bay
- Overall highest points across all sections was Shae McWilliams from Dalgetty Bay
- Overall highest points for a dancer residing in the Scottish Borders was Caitlin Gray from Peebles
Novice
- 9 years and under section – Overall winner was Rebeka Evans from Carstairs
- 11 years and under section – Overall winner was Leah Morrow from Linwood
- 12 years and over section – Overall winner was Freya Walton from Haddington
- Overall highest points across all sections was Freya Walton from Haddington
- Overall highest points for a dancer residing in the Scottish Borders was Amber Bertram from Peebles
Intermediate
- 11 years and under – Overall winner was Freya Pickles from Dollar
- 12 years and over – Overall winner was Ruby McVay from East Lothian
- Overall highest points across all sections was Freya Pickles from Dollar
- Overall highest points for a dancer residing in the Scottish Borders was Leah O’Donohoe from Peebles
Premier
- 12 years and under – Overall winner was Lottie Wills from Coylton
- 13 years – Overall winner was Hannah Buxel from Stirling
- 15 years and under – Overall winner was Zoe McCreath from Penicuik
- 16 years – Overall winner was Katie Semple from Lanark
- 17 years and over – Overall winner was Arwen Morrison from Edinburgh
- Overall highest points across all sections – Katie Semple from Lanark
Heavy Event Winners
- Championship Winner – Neil Elliott, Helensburgh
- 56lb Weight for Height (Mark Hunter Memorial Trophy Winner) – Pete Hart, Glen Isla
- Haggis Hurl Winner – Paul Dearie, Glasgow
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here